Finals BOGO Gate Fees

Print this out and present at Car Audio Championship Gate for BOGO, only $5/day for Family, Friends, and Teammates.

Remember, it’s $8/day to park at the Expo Center, and everyone has to pay that.  It’s $12/day for in and out permission.

Finals to include 2018 2X Kick-off SQL and SPL Contests

All welcome.

Members:  $25/class, Non-members $30/class

SPL Judging on Saturday after Finals Qualifying is complete, starting around 4 PM.  Awards Saturday night

SQL Judging both days, with Finals judging given priority.  Awards Sunday afternoon.

Pre-registration available in the MECA Shop at www.mecacaraudio.com

Questions or concerns?  Call 615-851-7428 or email mecacaraudio@comcast.net

 

2017 World Finals Soundfest Competitors List & Roll-in Letter

The following Members are qualified and pre-registered for our 2017 World Finals Soundfest, to be held the weekend of October 13-15th in Louisville, KY.  All SQL and SPL Competitors for this event must be pre-registered.  There is no day of show registration for SQL and SPL contests.  Ride the Light and Show & Shine entries will be taken on Saturday.

Pre-registration CLOSED.  Thanks to all who are going to make this the largest Finals in MECA history!

Competitor Roll-in Letter - 6 pages - 

Download (PDF, 1.09MB)

 

Competitor List

Latest Update:  Vehicle Count:  161, BOBOS:  3,  MECA Kids:  5 ---  Closed and Final

90 SQL Vehicles, with 75 doing Sound Quality !  82 SPL Vehicles!

Sound Quality League

Sound Quality

Stock
Dan Arndt (Team Custom), PA
Marsha Beeler (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio), TN
Taylor Gardner, LA
Greg Patrick, PA
Chuck Whitney (Team Custom), PA

Street
Paul Adams (LexService/JT Audio/Zapco), CA
Stepfonza Allen, VA
Justin Beeler (High Voltage/ST6), TN
Keith Cloud (Linear Power), LA
Joe Davis (SSQ/AP), OH
Jones Douglass (High Voltage), NC
Toby Ellefson (Linear Power), TN
Daniel Erickson, IN
Eric Frey, IL
Brian Gill, TN
John Hale (Audio Specialists/AP/Zapco), TN
Tony Horton, PA
Chris Roscart, FL
John Smith, WV
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

Modified Street
David Fagan (FlopBox), IN
Mike Flanagan (Linear Power/Sundown), MS
Mensah Green, MI
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Donnel Lewis (High Output Audio), NC
Robert McIntosh (MSE/JL Audio), OK
Bramouse Muhammad (Hybrid Audio/JL Audio), WI
James Wardlow (Arc Audio), MS
Kara Zimmerman (Mobile Audio Plus/SSQ/Hybrid Audio), IL

Modified
Nick Adams (JT Audio/SQ Ramen), CA
Dave Clews (12 Volt Dave's/Hybrid Audio), PA
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Bill Gunsallus (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), PA
Harold Jones, VA
John Kiser, SC
Josh Kleckner (Zapco), PA
Brad Knobloch, LA
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Michael Myers (ST6/AP), TN
Larry Ng  (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA
Neil Orta (Driven), VA
Adam Schlepphorst (AP), IA
Mick Shuck, OH
Tim Smith (Audio X/Brax/XS Power), TN
Vin Quach (Zapco), CA

Modex
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Phil Gibbs, IN
Daniel Greenwood (Hybrid Audio), TX
Chris Lewis, TX
Michael Maddy (ST6), KY
Steve McIntyre (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), WA
Dan Merritt (MSE/JL Audio), TX
Cornell Moody, VA
Chris Myers (ST6), TN
Matthew Rivera, TX
Shannon Roberts (ST6), KY
Ritch Schut, MN
Steve Weigner (SSQ), PA

Extreme
Ron Baker, PA
Cuong Bui, TX
Howard Cantor (MSE/JL Audio), TX
Anthony Davis, (Hybrid Audio), NC
Charles Haley (High Voltage/ST6/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio/OH Generator), CA
Sheldon Robinson, OK
Michael Young, PA

Master
Mike Allen (Audio Specialists), TN
Mark Brooks (Team Melodic/Zapco), GA
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Leonard Day (OH Generator), PA
Matt Hall, IL
John Hrabik, PA
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Nicholls (US Acoustics), CA
Mic Wallace, NC

Install

Stock
Dan Arndt (Team Custom), PA

Street
Paul Adams (LexService/JT Audio/Zapco), CA
Mike Flanagan (Linear Power/Sundown), MS
Leonardo Leal Guerroro, MX
Tony Horton, PA
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

Modified
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Mensah Green, MI
Steve McIntyre (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), WA
Dan Merritt (MSE/JL Audio), TX
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Vin Quach (Zapco), CA

Extreme
Anthony Davis (Hybrid Audio), NC
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Charles Haley (High Voltage/ST6/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
John Hrabik, PA
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio/OH Generator), CA
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Sheldon Robinson, OK

RTA Freq Out

Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Jones Douglass (High Voltage), NC
Mike Flanagan (Linear Power/Sundown), MS
Charles Haley (High Voltage/ST6/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Tony Horton, PA
John Hrabik, PA
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Sheldon Robinson, OK
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

SQ2

SQ2
Robert McIntosh (MSE/JL Audio), OK
Jimmy Walker (Linear Power), MS

SQ2+
Ron Baker, PA
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Natan Budiono, MI
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Anthony Davis (Hybrid Audio), NC
Ata Ehdaivand (Absolute), MD
Matt Hall, IL
John Hrabik, PA
Harold Jones, VA
Dan Merritt (MSE/JL Audio), TX
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio/OH Generator), CA

Dueling Demos

Street+
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Mensah Green, MI
Phillip Oakley (IAK), TN
Victor O'Brien (New Creation/OH Generator/Xstatic), AL
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Modified
Wayne Clay (614), OH
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator/SounDrive/XS Power), TN
Greg Kelley (High Voltage/O.S.C.), TN
Rick Sanchez (FlopBox), IN
Jeremy Scoggin (#TeamSoLow), TN

Extreme
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Wes Strickland (High Voltage/IAK), TN

Sound Pressure League

Sound Pressure

Street 1
Selena Ballinger (BOAB), KY
Chris Caudel, KY
David Fox (O.S.C.), TN
Cornell Hogan (614), OH
David "Basscape" Hunt, TN
Scott Weiseman (FlopBox), IN
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

Street 2
Nick Bowser (FlopBox), IN
Lance Dohrn (Full Tilt), TN
Jones Douglass (High Voltage), NC
Modaddy (FlopBox), IN
David Wallace (BOAB), AL

Street 3
Oran Barkley (O.S.C.), TN
Tim Cole (FlopBox), IN
Mike Flanagan (Linear Power/Sundown), MS
Keith Lewis (Incriminator), AL
Larry McKay (Team South), LA
Nathaniel Walker (Full Tilt), GA

Street 4
Mike Astin (#AINTLOUD), IN
Austin Duckworth (#AINTLOUD/High Voltage), TN
Charles Haley (High Voltage/ST6/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Pedro Irizarry (O.S.C.), TN
Kenneth Traughber (BOAB), KY
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Trunk 1
Mike Jones (dB Revolution/XS Power), KY
Michael Powell (SoundCheck), IN
Michael Smith, MI
Davy "Poptart" Weil (FSA/American Bass/OH Generator/XS Power), TN
Chris Wilds, MI

Trunk 2
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Victor O'Brien (New Creation/OH Generator/Xstatic), AL
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
Brandon Sumpter (B2 Audio), IN

Modified Street 1
Robert Apple (WSF), TN
Joseph Ault, Sr. (BOAB), OH
Michael Davis (SoundCheck), IN
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Cody Jackson (FSA), TN
Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Modified Street 2
Stephen Clegg, OH
Michael Lankford (WSF/Massive/Mechman), TN
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Jacob Potter (BOAB), IL
Tommy Williams (WSF/OH Generator), TN

Modified Street 3
Chris Childers (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN
David Milian, GA
Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB), KY

Modified Street 4
Don Ward (Imperial), PA
Shawn Mayo (B.W.I./Incriminator), TN
Senchez Richardson, TN
Rick Sanchez (FlopBox), IN

Modified 1
Tony Dulgar (Team 614), OH
Larry Jackson (FSA), TN
Charles Stroud (WSF/OH Generator), TN

Modified 2
Terry Dawson (CarTronics), TN
Kevin Mayo (Imperial), PA
Teric Meza (FSA), TN
Timothy Neace, IN
Matt Watkins (BOAB), KY

Modified 3
Danny Prater (#AINTLOUD), IL
Wes Strickland (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Levi Zink (FlopBox), IN

Modified 4
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Dale Efaw (O.S.C.), TN
Kyle Mesche, MI
Darren Stuber (#AINTLOUD), IL

Modified 5
Devin Crawford (High Voltage), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator/SounDrive/XS Power), TN
Chris Hansford (BOAB), KY
Greg Kelley (High Voltage/O.S.C.), TN
Jeremy Kough (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Louis Runner (#AINTLOUD), IL
Anthony Stephens, WV
Brad Lee Zink (FlopBox), IN

XTC
Joseph Ault, Sr. (BOAB), OH
James Cox, KY
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Teric Meza (FSA), TN
Wes Strickland (High Voltage/IAK), TN

Radical X
Devin Crawford (High Voltage), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator/SounDrive/XS Power), TN
Jeremy Kough (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Shawn Mayo (B.W.I./Incriminator), TN
Charles Moore (DADS CCA), KY
R P Patel (SoundCheck), IN

Park & Pound

DB1
Robert Apple (WSF), TN
Nick Bowser (FlopBox), IN
Taylor Gardner, LA
David "Basscape" Hunt, TN
Joe Melton, IL
Randy Smith (Sudden Impact), IN
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

DB2
Jones Douglass (High Voltage), NC
Tony Dulgar (Team 614), OH
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Teric Meza (FSA), TN
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
Michael Smith, MI
Charles Stroud (WSF/OH Generator), TN
Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH

DB3
Stephen Clegg, OH
Tim Cole (FlopBox), IN
Mike Flanagan (Linear Power/Sundown), MS
Michael Lankford (WSF/Massive/Mechman), TN
Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB), KY
Danny Prater (#AINTLOUD), IL
Tommy Williams (WSF/OH Generator), TN

DB4
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Cody Brewton (#AINTLOUD/High Voltage), TN
Charles Haley (High Voltage/ST6/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Kevin Mayo (Imperial), PA
Kyle Mesche, MI

DB5
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Devin Crawford (High Voltage), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator/SounDrive/XS Power), TN
Greg Kelley (High Voltage/O.S.C.), TN
Charles Moore (DADS CCA), KY
Rick Sanchez (FlopBox), IN
Wes Strickland (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Don Ward (Imperial), PA
Brad Lee Zink (FlopBox), IN

MECA Kids

MK1
Parker Carmody (High Voltage, IAK), TN
Adysen Kelley (High Voltage/O.S.C.)

MK2
Maddie Carmody (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Gabe Williams (WSF), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

MKDB
Maddie Carmody (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Parker Carmody (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Adysen Kelley (High Voltage/O.S.C.), TN
Gabe Williams (WSF), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

MK Dueling Demos
Maddie Carmody (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Parker Carmody (High Voltage/IAK), TN
Adysen Kelly (High Voltage/O.S.C.), TN
Gabe Williams (WSF), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Ride The Light

Interior
Victor O'Brien (New Creation/OH Generator/Xstatic), AL
Sheldon Robinson, OK

Exterior
Victor O'Brien (New Creation/OH Generator/Xstatic), AL
Sheldon Robinson, OK

Show & Shine

Import Mild
Mensah Green, MI

Import Wild

Domestic Mild
Angie Peardon (O.S.C.), TN
Eric White (Unique Audio), VA

Domestic Wild

Truck Mild
Austin Duckworth (#AINTLOUD/High Voltage), TN

Truck Wild
John Hrabik, PA

SUV/Van
Oran Barkley (O.S.C.), TN
Pedro Irizarry (O.S.C.), TN

Vintage
Steve McIntyre (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), WA
Sheldon Robinson, OK

2017 Club Awards Voting Now Through 9/30/17

It’s time for MECA Members to vote for their favorites for 2017 Club Awards, to be presented at the World Finals Soundfest in Louisville, KY on October 14th.
Please copy and paste the list and vote, and send to mecacaraudio@comcast.net by September 30th.
Only MECA Members in good standing may vote.
Only votes sent in by email to mecacaraudio@comcast.net count.
These are Club Awards and are representative of the respect and honor that comes with participation and support.
 
 
MECAhead of the Year –
Competitor of the Year –
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award –
Retail Member of the Year –
SQL Rookie of the Year –
SPL Rookie of the Year –
2017 Distinguished Service Award –
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
Stinking Loud Award –
Neighborhood Nuisance Award –
Motormouth Award – 
Survivor Award –
Johnny Appleseed Award –
SPL Judge of the Year –
SQL Judge of the Year –
Event Director of the Year –
Team of the Year –
Loud Spouses –
SQL Spouses –
Judge Team of the Year –
MECA Spirit Award –
SPL Spirit Award –
Show & Shine Spirit Award –
Park & Pound Spirit Award –
Dueling Demos Spirit Award –
SQL Spirit Award –
Manufacturer of the Year –
Best Press Coverage Award –
Pioneer Award –
2017 Venue of the Year –
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award –
12 Volt Industry Award –
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award –
Best Penmanship –
High School Student of the Year –

State & Regional Soundfests

It’s time for the State and Regional Soundfests, when we determine our State Champions. Now through October 1st, the last day to qualify for World Finals Soundfest in Louisville, KY on the weekend of October 14-15th.
Here’s what’s going on this weekend, coast to coast:

9/16 SQOLOGY Series Finale Bloomington, IL 2X
9/16 Sound Check Show III Lafayette, IN 2X
9/16 AZ/CA/NV – Tri-State Finals Prep Las Vegas, NV 2X
9/16 Rockin’ The Raceway Bristol, TN 2X
9/16 TX/OK Soundfest – Regional Finals Carrollton, TX 2X
9/17 AZ/CA/NV Soundfest – Tri-State Finals Las Vegas, NV 3X
9/17 PA Soundfest – State Finals Slippery Rock, PA 3X

Welcome Orion

Thanks to Edgar and the crew at MD Audio for bringing Team Orion to our MECA events!

Orion is an historical brand with decades of car audio high performance excellence.

Team Orion is huge and we look forward to hearing and seeing them in our lanes.

9 USA Events This Weekend

We have 9 events for SQL’ers, SPL’ers, and Show & Shiners going on this weekend coast to coast

Click on the name of the event to see the link and flier.

08/18 Sundown Show Warm-Up NC

08/19 Jammin For Jason LA

08/19 Sundown Audio Show NC

08/19 Red River SQL Series TX

08/19 Summer SQL Challenge WA

08/19 – 08/20 SQOLOGY Steel Valley  WV

08/20 Tune-up at LexService CA

08/20 Marion Sound Smackdown IN

08/20 Bass for Bowling Show TN