2018 Awards

MECA Manufacturers and Supporters

2018 MECA Club Awards

MECAhead of the Year – Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Competitor of the Year – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award – Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Retail Member of the Year – SoundCheck, Lafayette, IN
SQL Rookie of the Year – Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
SPL Rookie of the Year – Conehead (OSC), TN
2018 Distinguished Service Award – Vinny Taylor, TN
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Myers (ST6/AP), TN and
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN and
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS) TN and
Don McKinney (SPS), TN
Stinking Loud Award – Gorman Cassidy (Incriminator), AL
Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Chris Hansford (BOAB), KY
MECA Kids Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Jesselin Young, PA
Motormouth Award – Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN
Survivor Award – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Johnny Appleseed Award – Stuart McNeal, LA
SPL Judge of the Year – Bud Ballinger, KY
SQL Judge of the Year – Matt Roberts, SC
Event Director of the Year – Allan Shaffer, TN
Team of the Year – High Voltage
Loud Spouses – Shanon & Carol Boom (RS), TN
SQL Spouses – Ronda & Scott Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio) – CA
SQL Spouses – Mic & Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Judge Team of the Year – California
MECA Spirit Award – Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
SPL Spirit Award – Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Show & Shine Spirit Award – Robin Noel, TN
Park & Pound Spirit Award – Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Dueling Demos Spirit Award – Sidney Wright (614), OH
SQL Spirit Award – Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Manufacturer of the Year – XS Power
Best Press Coverage Award – 12 Volt News
Pioneer Award – Sunil Boodram, FL
2018 Venue of the Year – Slamology, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award – Linda Kobayashi, CA
12 Volt Industry Award – Audible Physics
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award – Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Best Penmanship – Grace Fitzpatrick, SC
High School Student of the Year – Serena Ballinger (Team SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Commissioner’s Award – Klifton Keplinger – SQOLOGY
Judge Emeritus – Rick Washabaugh, KY

2018 State Champions

Alabama (3 SQL, 10 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Modified Street – Kirk Proffitt (Team Audio Specialists/XS Power/Zapco)
SQ Extreme – Erin Hardison (Team Audio X/AudioBros/MSE)
Dueling Demos Modified – David Tolbert (Team Limitless)

SPL

Street 1 -Chuck Pilkinton (Team Audio X/Incriminator) – 140.99 dB
Street 3 – David Wallace (Team BOAB) – 151.89 dB
Street 4 – Brandon Tutt – 147.98 dB
Modified 2 – David Tolbert (Team Limitless) – 148.22 dB
Modified 3 – Keith Lewis (Team Fish/Incriminator) – 154.44 dB
Modified 5 – Gorman Cassidy (Team Incriminator) – 165.76 dB
Radical XC – David Tolbert (Team Limitless) – 152.50 dB
Radical X – Gorman Cassidy (Team Incriminator) – 171.50 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – David Tolbert (Team Limitless) – 125.23 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Keith Lewis (Team Fish/Incriminator) – 130.69 dB

Show & Shine

Vintage – David Tolbert (Team Limitless)

California ( 12 SQL, 5 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Stock – Ronda Welch (Team Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Street – Paul Adams (Team LEXService/JT Audio/Zapco)
SQ Modified Street – Dominic Yanez (Team SQ Ramen/WCA/Zapco)
SQ Modified – Larry Ng (Team Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Modex – Dustin Hutsell (Team WCA/Zapco)
SQ Extreme – Nick Adams (Team JT Audio/SQ Ramen)
SQ Master – Brian Mitchell (Team Arc Audio)
Install Street – Yacdiel Ruiz
Install Modified – Chad Aberle
Install Modified – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)
RTA Freq Out – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)
SQ2+ – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)

SPL

Modified 4 – Ray Pimley – 158.72 dB
Modified 5 – Craig Jacobson – 159.36 dB
Radical X – Craig Jacobson – 161.22 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Ray Pimley – 135.46 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Craig Jacobson – 134.18 dB

Show & Shine

Domestic Mild – Chad Aberle

Florida (2 SQL, 7 SPL)

SQL

SQ Street – Chris Roscart
SQ Modified – James Wardlow (Arc Audio)

SPL

Modified Street 2 – Ryan Linamen – 151.62 dB
Modified Street 3 – Ubence Lozano – 154.16 dB
Modified 4 – Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator) – 155.86 dB
Modified 5 – Gary Herring – 159.15 dB
Radical X – Robert Jacquin (772Customs/Incriminator) – 161.12 dB
Radical XC – Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator) – 155.14 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Robert Jacquin (772Customs/Incriminator) – 134.68 dB

Georgia (4 SQL, 5 SPL)

SQL

SQ Modified – Jeff Arkema
SQ Master – Mark Brooks (Team Melodic/Zapco)
Install Modified – Johnathan Avery
RTA Freq-Out – Johnathan Avery

SPL

Modified Street 2 – Master Will – 153.66 dB
Modified 3 – Jamey Bramlett – 152.9 dB
Modified 4 – Johnathan Avery – 151.22 dB
Radical XTC – Johnathan Avery – 152.28 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Master Will – 131.07 dB

Indiana (20 SPL, 5 SQL)

SQL

SQ Stock – David A. Fagan (Team FlopBox)
SQ Street – Jeff Van Leer
SQ Modex – William Grimme
Dueling Demos Street+ – Quantez Watkins (Team Massive)
Dueling Demos Modified – Randy Smith (Team Sudden Impact)

SPL

Street 1 – Scott Weiseman (Team FlopBox) – 142.08 dB
Street 2 – G. Scott Miller (Team FlopBox) – 147.32 dB
Street 3 – Sean Paradis (Team FlopBox) – 151.84 dB
Street 4 – Brandon Sumpter (Team B2 Audio) – 151.40 dB
Street 5 – Delo Young – 155.25 dB
Trunk 1 – Chad Bleeke (Team FlopBox) – 150.15 dB
Modified Street 1 – Josh Clasby (Team Poor Boy) – 146.00 dB
Modified Street 2 – Scott Bleeke (Team FlopBox) – 154.44 dB
Modified Street 3 – Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB) – 156.32 dB
Modified 1 – Michael Davis (Team SoundCheck) – 152.08 dB
Modified 2 – Ralph Jackson (Team FlopBox) – 150.30 dB
Modified 3 – Matt Watkins (Team BOAB) – 155.84 dB
Modified 4 – Levi Zink (Team FlopBox) – 157.07 dB
Modified 5 – Brad Becraft (Team SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD) – 160.60 dB
Radical XC – Michael Powell (Team SoundCheck) – 157.33 dB
Radical XTC – Kellen Landwerlen (Team FlopBox) – 183.74 dB
Park & Pound DB1 – Chad Bleeke (Team FlopBox) – 125.76 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Nick Bowser (Team FlopBox) – 130.59 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB) – 135.35 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Michael Powell (Team SoundCheck) – 135.33 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Timothy Minton – 137.33 dB

Kentucky (4 SQL, 5 SPL)

SQ

Modex – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
Install Modified – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
RTA Freq Out – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
SQ2+ – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)

SPL

Street 2 – Chris Caudel – 150.35 dB
Trunk 2 – Mike Jones (Team dB Revolution) – 151.60 dB
Modified 5 – Chris Hansford (Team BOAB) – 164.76 dB
Radical X – dB Rev Jay (Team dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power) – 142.38 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Brad Newsome (Team Legend Audio/US Acoustics) – 139.30 dB

Louisiana (2 SQL, 10 SPL)

SQL

Stock SQ – Taylor Gardner
Modex SQ – Winfred Denson (Team WCA)

SPL

Street 2 – Luke Partain – 137.26 dB
Street 4 – Larry McKay – 152.23 dB
Trunk 1 – Taylor Gardner – 146.16 dB
Modified Street 1 – Tyler Ballard – 148.01 dB
Modified Street 2 – Brandon Alfonso – 152.54 dB
Modified Street 3 – Ryland Guffey – 153.01 dB
Modified 3 – Shane Clark – 150.91 dB
Modified 4 – Andrew Jones – 157.80 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Joey Simoneaux (Team Brutal Sounds) – 129.87 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Damian Deakle (Team Woofer Warriors) – 132.24 dB

Mexico (5 SQL)

SQL

SQ Modified Street – Pamela Leal
SQ Modified – Leonardo Leal Guerrero
SQ Extreme – Ignacio Torres
Install Street – Pamela Leal
Install Modified – Leonardo Leal Guerrero

Michigan (4 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

SQ Stock – Mensah Green
SQ Master – Natan Budiono
SQ SQ2+ – Natan Budiono
Install Stock – Mensah Green

SPL

Trunk 1 – Chris Wilds – 145.30 dB
Modified 2 – Mike Smith – 151.50 dB
Modified 4 – Kyle Meschke – 158.14 dB

Mississippi (5 SPL)

SPL

Street 2 – Warren Harris – 143.85 dB
Modified 2 – Brandon Fields – 147.16 dB
Modified 3 – Samuel Nardi – 152.00 dB
Radical X – Dyllon Davis – 158.27 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Warren Harris – 123.07 dB

New Hampshire (1 SQL)

SQL

SQ Street – Ian Brandon

New Jersey (2 SQL)

SQL

SQ Street – Allan Kearse
SQ Extreme – John Krewinski

New Mexico (3 SPL)

SPL

Modified 3 – Christopher Munson (Team Eastern Audio) – 155.70 dB
Radical XC – Christopher Munson (Team Eastern Audio) – 159.20 dB
Radical X – Kurt Nilson (Team King Kong Custom ) – 160.5 dB

New York (1 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

Dueling Demos Modified – Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage)

SPL

Street 1 – Josh Moreash (Team Imperial) – 141.81 dB
Modified 4 – Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage) – 154.77 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage) – 131.62 dB

North Carolina (5 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

SQ Stock – James Donaghy (Team High Output Audio)
SQ Street – Jones Douglass (Team High Voltage/US Acoustics)
SQ Extreme – Lori Wallace (Team Arc Audio)
SQ Master – Mic Wallace (Team Arc Audio)
SQ2+ – Lori Wallace (Team Arc Audio)

SPL

Street 2 – Cookie Monsta (Team Dino’s AV) – 146.03 dB
Street 3 – Chris Harper (Team Dino’s AV) – 148.7 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Cookie Monsta (Team Dino’s AV) – 124.27 dB

Ohio (11 SQL, 19 SPL, 3 MECA Kids)

SQL

SQ Street – Joe Davis (Team SSQ/AP/Dayton)
SQ Modified Street – Mick Shuck (Team SSQ/Zapco)
SQ Modified – Mike Green (Columbus Loud Boyz)
SQ Modex – Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz)
SQ Extreme – Dale Marshall (Team 614)
Install Modified – Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz)
Install Extreme – Dale Marshall (Team 614)
RTA Freq-Out – Dale Marshall (Team 614)
Dueling Demos Street+ – Sidney Wright (Team 614)
Dueling Demos Modified – Mark Cunningham
Dueling Demos Extreme – Dale Marshall (Team 614)

SPL

Street 1 – Cornell Hogan (Team 614) – 138.10 dB
Street 2 – Kyle Snell (Team #AINTLOUD) – 145.50 dB
Street 3 – Tony Sperry (Team 614/RS) – 149.30 dB
Street 4 – Sidney Wright (Team 614) – 149.70 dB
Street 5 – Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz) – 150.49 dB
Trunk 1 – Joseph Ault, Sr. (Team BOAB) – 149.14 dB
Modified Street 1 – Jason Conrad – 150.60 dB
Modified Street 2 – Stephen Clegg (Team 614) – 152.00 dB
Modified Street 3 – Michael Burgos – 151.22 dB
Modified 2 – Jacob Moseley (Team 614) – 152.20 dB
Modified 3 – Wayne C. Clay II (Team 614) – 155.38 dB
Modified 4 – Tony Dulgar (Team 614) – 155.40 dB
Modified 5 – Mike Green (Team Columbus Loud Boyz) – 154.33 dB
Radical XTC – Robert Windle (Team 614) – 182.13 dB
Radical X – Chase Breedwell (Team TC Designs) – 160.60 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Derek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) – 131.60 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Stephen Clegg (Team 614) – 133.81 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Spud Dutton (Team 614) – 133.90 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Scott Lott – 139.30 dB

MECA Kids

MK2 – Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) – 151.50 dB
MKDB – Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) – 125.90 dB
MK Dueling Demos – Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS)

Pennsylvania (11 SQL, 16 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Stock – Dan Arndt (Custom Audio)
SQ Street – Tony Horton
SQ Modified – Dave Clews (Team 12 Volt Dave’s/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Master – Larry Chijner (Team Hybrid Audio)
Install Street – Tony Horton
Install Extreme – Larry Chijner (Team Hybrid Audio)
RTA Freq-Out – Tony Horton
SQ2 – Sean Scott (Team Linear Power)
SQ2+ – John Hrabik
Dueling Demos Street+ – Sean Scott (Team Linear Power)
Dueling Demos Modified – Sodda Pop Kid (Team Imperial)

SPL

Street 1 – Nathan Lojek – 142.85 dB
Street 2 – Michael Vareha (Team Imperial) – 146.70 dB
Street 4 – Jason Hammer (Team Imperial) – 151.38 dB
Trunk 1 – John Carroll (Team Imperial) – 144.41 dB
Trunk 2 – Jordan Smith – 152.55 dB
Modified Street 1 – Alex Baker (Team Custom Audio) – 135.54 dB
Modified Street 3 – Don Ward (Team Imperial) – 155.27 dB
Modified 2 – Kevin Mayo (Team Imperial) – 152.31 dB
Modified 3 – Matt Trojanovich (Team Imperial) – 155.01 dB
Modified 4 – Joby Condron (Team Imperial) – 154.27 dB
Modified 5 – John Hrabik – 138.25 dB
Park & Pound DB1 – Jon Carroll (Team Imperial) – 125.36 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Joby Condron (Team Imperial) – 133.69 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Don Ward (Team Imperial) – 135.37 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – John Hrabik – 114.96 dB
Radical X – Clayton Koenig – 164.03 dB

Show & Shine

SUV/Van – John Hrabik

Rhode Island (1 SQL)

SQL

SQ Modex – George Garcia

South Carolina (2 SQL, 6 SPL)

SQL

SQ Modified – Shawn Thomas (Team Melodic/Zapco)
SQ Extreme – John Kiser

SPL

Modified Street 1 – Dominique Bussey – 147.40 dB
Modified Street 2 – Kevin Bigford – 154.35 dB
Modified Street 3 – Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) – 156.76 dB
XTC – Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) – 158.07 dB
Park & Pound DB1 – Dominique Bussey – 129.4 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) – 133.75 dB

Tennessee (10 SQL, 24 SPL, 3 MECA Kids, 4 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Street – Brian Gill (Team ST6/MSE/JL Audio)
SQ Modified Street – Marsha Beeler (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Modified – Michael Myers (Team ST6/AP/Zapco)
SQ Extreme – Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
SQ Master – Mike Allen (Team Audio Specialists)
Install Extreme – Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
RTA Freq-Out – Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
Dueling Demos Street+ – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS)
Dueling Demos Modified – Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Dueling Demos Extreme – Michael Lankford

SPL

Street 1 – Clayton Wicks (Team OSC) – 143.41 dB
Street 2 – James Robb – 148.92 dB
Street 3 – Conehead (Team OSC) – 151.29 dB
Street 4 – Pedro Irizarry (Team OSC) – 150.94 dB
Street 5 – Oran Barkley (Team OSC) – 153.93 dB
Trunk 1 – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Team Too Loud/American Bass) – 149.85 dB
Trunk 2 – Trey Campbell – 149.41 dB
Modified Street 1 – David Long (Team BWI/Incriminator) – 151.13 dB
Modified Street 2 – Michael Krystyan (Team #TeamSoLow) – 151.40 dB
Modified Street 3 – Bo Davenport (Team #TeamSoLow) – 153.89 dB
Modified Street 4 – Shawn Mayo (Team BWI/Incriminator) – 154.86 dB
Modified 1 – Chris Gregory (Team WSF/XS Power) – 149.09 dB
Modified 2 – Teric Meza (Team FSA) – 152.72 dB
Modified 3 – LeAnna Scoggin (Team #TeamSoLow) – 145.63 dB
Modified 4 – Dale Efaw (Team OSC) – 158.38 dB
Modified 5 – Eric Dorsey (Team SPS/Incriminator) – 159.13 dB
Radical X – Shawn Mayo (Team BWI/Incriminator) – 163.54 dB
Radical XTC – Eric Dorsey (Team SPS/Incriminator) – 180.32 dB
Radical XC – Chris Gregory (Team WSF/XS Power) – 154.91 dB
Park & Pound DB1 – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Team Too Loud/American Bass) – 125.85 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Robert Apple – 128.50 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – James Robb – 131.91 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Oran Barkley (Team OSC) – 132.55 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Greg Kelley (Team Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC) – 135.78 dB

MECA Kids

Sound Pressure MK1 – Adysen Kelley Team (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Park & Pound MKDB – Adysen Kelley (Team Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Dueling Demos MKDD – Adysen Kelley (Team Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC)

Show & Shine

Domestic Mild – Angie Peardon (Team OSC)
Domestic Wild – Robin Noel
Import Wild – Johnathan Rivera (Team JRI)
Truck Mild – Jason Kauffin (Team OSC)

Virginia (SQL 7, SPL 6)

SQL

SQ Street – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
SQ Extreme – Jason Carter (Team JC Designs)
Install Street – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
RTA Freq Out – Eric White (Team JC Design/High Voltage)
SQ2 – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
SQ2+ – Jason Carter (Team JC Designs)
Dueling Demos Street+ – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)

SPL

Street 1 – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage) – 140.2 dB
Street 2 – Taylor Green – 147.7 dB
Modified Street 4 – Monte Tucker (Team Orion) – 156.4 dB
Radical X – Brian Aubin – 159.55 dB
Park & Pound DB1 – Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage) – 118.14 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Taylor Green – 126.06 dB

West Virginia (1 SQL)

SQ Modified – Bruce Miller (Team Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco)

Wisconsin (1 SQL)

SQ Modified – Bramouse Muhammad (Team Hybrid Audio/Zapco)