2018 Awards

2018 MECA Club Awards

MECAhead of the Year - Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Competitor of the Year – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award – Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Retail Member of the Year – SoundCheck, Lafayette, IN
SQL Rookie of the Year – Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
SPL Rookie of the Year – Conehead (OSC), TN
2018 Distinguished Service Award – Vinny Taylor, TN
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Myers (ST6/AP), TN and
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN and
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award - Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS) TN and
Don McKinney (SPS), TN
Stinking Loud Award – Gorman Cassidy (Incriminator), AL
Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Chris Hansford (BOAB), KY
MECA Kids Neighborhood Nuisance Award - Jesselin Young, PA
Motormouth Award – Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN
Survivor Award – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Johnny Appleseed Award – Stuart McNeal, LA
SPL Judge of the Year – Bud Ballinger, KY
SQL Judge of the Year – Matt Roberts, SC
Event Director of the Year – Allan Shaffer, TN
Team of the Year – High Voltage
Loud Spouses – Shanon & Carol Boom (RS), TN
SQL Spouses – Ronda & Scott Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio) - CA
SQL Spouses - Mic & Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Judge Team of the Year – California
MECA Spirit Award – Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
SPL Spirit Award – Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Show & Shine Spirit Award – Robin Noel, TN
Park & Pound Spirit Award – Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Dueling Demos Spirit Award – Sidney Wright (614), OH
SQL Spirit Award – Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Manufacturer of the Year – XS Power
Best Press Coverage Award – 12 Volt News
Pioneer Award – Sunil Boodram, FL
2018 Venue of the Year – Slamology, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award – Linda Kobayashi, CA
12 Volt Industry Award – Audible Physics
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award – Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Best Penmanship – Grace Fitzpatrick, SC
High School Student of the Year - Serena Ballinger (Team SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Commissioner’s Award - Klifton Keplinger - SQOLOGY
Judge Emeritus - Rick Washabaugh, KY

2018 State Champions

Alabama (3 SQL, 10 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Modified Street - Kirk Proffitt (Team Audio Specialists/XS Power/Zapco)
SQ Extreme - Erin Hardison (Team Audio X/AudioBros/MSE)
Dueling Demos Modified - David Tolbert (Team Limitless)

SPL

Street 1 -Chuck Pilkinton (Team Audio X/Incriminator) - 140.99 dB
Street 3 - David Wallace (Team BOAB) - 151.89 dB
Street 4 - Brandon Tutt - 147.98 dB
Modified 2 - David Tolbert (Team Limitless) - 148.22 dB
Modified 3 - Keith Lewis (Team Fish/Incriminator) - 154.44 dB
Modified 5 - Gorman Cassidy (Team Incriminator) - 165.76 dB
Radical XC - David Tolbert (Team Limitless) - 152.50 dB
Radical X - Gorman Cassidy (Team Incriminator) - 171.50 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - David Tolbert (Team Limitless) - 125.23 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Keith Lewis (Team Fish/Incriminator) - 130.69 dB

Show & Shine

Vintage - David Tolbert (Team Limitless)

California ( 12 SQL, 5 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Stock - Ronda Welch (Team Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Street - Paul Adams (Team LEXService/JT Audio/Zapco)
SQ Modified Street - Dominic Yanez (Team SQ Ramen/WCA/Zapco)
SQ Modified - Larry Ng (Team Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Modex - Dustin Hutsell (Team WCA/Zapco)
SQ Extreme - Nick Adams (Team JT Audio/SQ Ramen)
SQ Master - Brian Mitchell (Team Arc Audio)
Install Street - Yacdiel Ruiz
Install Modified - Chad Aberle
Install Modified - Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)
RTA Freq Out - Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)
SQ2+ - Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio)

SPL

Modified 4 - Ray Pimley - 158.72 dB
Modified 5 - Craig Jacobson - 159.36 dB
Radical X - Craig Jacobson - 161.22 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Ray Pimley - 135.46 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Craig Jacobson - 134.18 dB

Show & Shine

Domestic Mild - Chad Aberle

Florida (2 SQL, 7 SPL)

SQL

SQ Street - Chris Roscart
SQ Modified - James Wardlow (Arc Audio)

SPL

Modified Street 2 - Ryan Linamen - 151.62 dB
Modified Street 3 - Ubence Lozano - 154.16 dB
Modified 4 - Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator) - 155.86 dB
Modified 5 - Gary Herring - 159.15 dB
Radical X - Robert Jacquin (772Customs/Incriminator) - 161.12 dB
Radical XC - Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator) - 155.14 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Robert Jacquin (772Customs/Incriminator) - 134.68 dB

Georgia (4 SQL, 5 SPL)

SQL

SQ Modified - Jeff Arkema
SQ Master - Mark Brooks (Team Melodic/Zapco)
Install Modified - Johnathan Avery
RTA Freq-Out - Johnathan Avery

SPL

Modified Street 2 - Master Will - 153.66 dB
Modified 3 - Jamey Bramlett - 152.9 dB
Modified 4 - Johnathan Avery - 151.22 dB
Radical XTC - Johnathan Avery - 152.28 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Master Will - 131.07 dB

Indiana (20 SPL, 5 SQL)

SQL

SQ Stock - David A. Fagan (Team FlopBox)
SQ Street - Jeff Van Leer
SQ Modex - William Grimme
Dueling Demos Street - Quantez Watkins (Team Massive)
Dueling Demos Modified - Randy Smith (Team Sudden Impact)

SPL

Street 1 - Scott Weiseman (Team FlopBox) - 142.08 dB
Street 2 - G. Scott Miller (Team FlopBox) - 147.32 dB
Street 3 - Sean Paradis (Team FlopBox) - 151.84 dB
Street 4 - Brandon Sumpter (Team B2 Audio) - 151.40 dB
Street 5 - Delo Young - 155.25 dB
Trunk 1 - Chad Bleeke (Team FlopBox) - 150.15 dB
Modified Street 1 - Josh Clasby (Team Poor Boy) - 146.00 dB
Modified Street 2 - Scott Bleeke (Team FlopBox) - 154.44 dB
Modified Street 3 - Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB) - 156.32 dB
Modified 1 - Michael Davis (Team SoundCheck) - 152.08 dB
Modified 2 - Ralph Jackson (Team FlopBox) - 150.30 dB
Modified 3 - Matt Watkins (Team BOAB) - 155.84 dB
Modified 4 - Levi Zink (Team FlopBox) - 157.07 dB
Modified 5 - Brad Becraft (Team SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD) - 160.60 dB
Radical XC - Michael Powell (Team SoundCheck) - 157.33 dB
Radical XTC - Kellen Landwerlen (Team FlopBox) - 183.74 dB
Park & Pound DB1 - Chad Bleeke (Team FlopBox) - 125.76 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Nick Bowser (Team FlopBox) - 130.59 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Brandon Montgomery (Team BOAB) - 135.35 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Michael Powell (Team SoundCheck) - 135.33 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Timothy Minton - 137.33 dB

Kentucky (4 SQL, 5 SPL)

SQ

Modex - Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
Install Modified - Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
RTA Freq Out - Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)
SQ2+ - Rob Bess (Audio Specialists)

SPL

Street 2 - Chris Caudel - 150.35 dB
Trunk 2 - Mike Jones (Team dB Revolution) - 151.60 dB
Modified 5 - Chris Hansford (Team BOAB) - 164.76 dB
Radical X - dB Rev Jay (Team dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power) - 142.38 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Brad Newsome (Team Legend Audio/US Acoustics) - 139.30 dB

Louisiana (2 SQL, 10 SPL)

SQL

Stock SQ - Taylor Gardner
Modex SQ - Winfred Denson (Team WCA)

SPL

Street 2 - Luke Partain - 137.26 dB
Street 4 - Larry McKay - 152.23 dB
Trunk 1 - Taylor Gardner - 146.16 dB
Modified Street 1 - Tyler Ballard - 148.01 dB
Modified Street 2 - Brandon Alfonso - 152.54 dB
Modified Street 3 - Ryland Guffey - 153.01 dB
Modified 3 - Shane Clark - 150.91 dB
Modified 4 - Andrew Jones - 157.80 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Joey Simoneaux (Team Brutal Sounds) - 129.87 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Damian Deakle (Team Woofer Warriors) - 132.24 dB

Mexico (5 SQL)

SQL

SQ Modified Street - Pamela Leal
SQ Modified - Leonardo Leal Guerrero
SQ Extreme - Ignacio Torres
Install Street - Pamela Leal
Install Modified - Leonardo Leal Guerrero

Michigan (4 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

SQ Stock - Mensah Green
SQ Master - Natan Budiono
SQ SQ2+ - Natan Budiono
Install Stock - Mensah Green

SPL

Trunk 1 - Chris Wilds - 145.30 dB
Modified 2 - Mike Smith - 151.50 dB
Modified 4 - Kyle Meschke - 158.14 dB

Mississippi (5 SPL)

SPL

Street 2 - Warren Harris - 143.85 dB
Modified 2 - Brandon Fields - 147.16 dB
Modified 3 - Samuel Nardi - 152.00 dB
Radical X - Dyllon Davis - 158.27 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Warren Harris - 123.07 dB

New Hampshire (1 SQL)

SQL

SQ Street - Ian Brandon

New Jersey (2 SQL)

SQL

SQ Street - Allan Kearse
SQ Extreme - John Krewinski

New Mexico (3 SPL)

SPL

Modified 3 - Christopher Munson (Team Eastern Audio) - 155.70 dB
Radical XC - Christopher Munson (Team Eastern Audio) - 159.20 dB
Radical X - Kurt Nilson (Team King Kong Custom ) - 160.5 dB

New York (1 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

Dueling Demos Modified - Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage)

SPL

Street 1 - Josh Moreash (Team Imperial) - 141.81 dB
Modified 4 - Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage) - 154.77 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Douglas Hyden (Team High Voltage) - 131.62 dB

North Carolina (5 SQL, 3 SPL)

SQL

SQ Stock - James Donaghy (Team High Output Audio)
SQ Street - Jones Douglass (Team High Voltage/US Acoustics)
SQ Extreme - Lori Wallace (Team Arc Audio)
SQ Master - Mic Wallace (Team Arc Audio)
SQ2+ - Lori Wallace (Team Arc Audio)

SPL

Street 2 - Cookie Monsta (Team Dino's AV) - 146.03 dB
Street 3 - Chris Harper (Team Dino's AV) - 148.7 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Cookie Monsta (Team Dino's AV) - 124.27 dB

Ohio (11 SQL, 19 SPL, 3 MECA Kids)

SQL

SQ Street - Joe Davis (Team SSQ/AP/Dayton)
SQ Modified Street - Mick Shuck (Team SSQ/Zapco)
SQ Modified - Mike Green (Columbus Loud Boyz)
SQ Modex - Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz)
SQ Extreme - Dale Marshall (Team 614)
Install Modified - Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz)
Install Extreme - Dale Marshall (Team 614)
RTA Freq-Out - Dale Marshall (Team 614)
Dueling Demos Street+ - Sidney Wright (Team 614)
Dueling Demos Modified - Mark Cunningham
Dueling Demos Extreme - Dale Marshall (Team 614)

SPL

Street 1 - Cornell Hogan (Team 614) - 138.10 dB
Street 2 - Kyle Snell (Team #AINTLOUD) - 145.50 dB
Street 3 - Tony Sperry (Team 614/RS) - 149.30 dB
Street 4 - Sidney Wright (Team 614) - 149.70 dB
Street 5 - Mike Silva (Team Columbus Loud Boyz) - 150.49 dB
Trunk 1 - Joseph Ault, Sr. (Team BOAB) - 149.14 dB
Modified Street 1 - Jason Conrad - 150.60 dB
Modified Street 2 - Stephen Clegg (Team 614) - 152.00 dB
Modified Street 3 - Michael Burgos - 151.22 dB
Modified 2 - Jacob Moseley (Team 614) - 152.20 dB
Modified 3 - Wayne C. Clay II (Team 614) - 155.38 dB
Modified 4 - Tony Dulgar (Team 614) - 155.40 dB
Modified 5 - Mike Green (Team Columbus Loud Boyz) - 154.33 dB
Radical XTC - Robert Windle (Team 614) - 182.13 dB
Radical X - Chase Breedwell (Team TC Designs) - 160.60 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Derek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) - 131.60 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Stephen Clegg (Team 614) - 133.81 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Spud Dutton (Team 614) - 133.90 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Scott Lott - 139.30 dB

MECA Kids

MK2 - Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) - 151.50 dB
MKDB - Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS) - 125.90 dB
MK Dueling Demos - Alek Wiser (Team Imperial/RS)

Pennsylvania (9 SQL, 16 SPL, 1 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Stock - Dan Arndt (Custom Audio)
SQ Street - Tony Horton
SQ Modified - Dave Clews (Team 12 Volt Dave's/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Master - Larry Chijner (Team Hybrid Audio)
Install Street - Tony Horton
Install Extreme - Larry Chijner (Team Hybrid Audio)
RTA Freq-Out - Tony Horton
SQ2 - Sean Scott (Team Linear Power)
SQ2+ - John Hrabik

SPL

Street 1 - Nathan Lojek - 142.85 dB
Street 2 - Michael Vareha (Team Imperial) - 146.70 dB
Street 4 - Jason Hammer (Team Imperial) - 151.38 dB
Trunk 1 - John Carroll (Team Imperial) - 144.41 dB
Trunk 2 - Jordan Smith - 152.55 dB
Modified Street 1 - Alex Baker (Team Custom Audio) - 135.54 dB
Modified Street 3 - Don Ward (Team Imperial) - 155.27 dB
Modified 2 - Kevin Mayo (Team Imperial) - 152.31 dB
Modified 3 - Matt Trojanovich (Team Imperial) - 155.01 dB
Modified 4 - Joby Condron (Team Imperial) - 154.27 dB
Modified 5 - John Hrabik - 138.25 dB
Park & Pound DB1 - Jon Carroll (Team Imperial) - 125.36 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - Joby Condron (Team Imperial) - 133.69 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Don Ward (Team Imperial) - 135.37 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - John Hrabik - 114.96 dB
Radical X - Clayton Koenig - 164.03 dB

Show & Shine

SUV/Van - John Hrabik

Rhode Island (1 SQL)

SQL

SQ Modex - George Garcia

South Carolina (2 SQL, 6 SPL)

SQL

SQ Modified - Shawn Thomas (Team Melodic/Zapco)
SQ Extreme - John Kiser

SPL

Modified Street 1 - Dominique Bussey - 147.40 dB
Modified Street 2 - Kevin Bigford - 154.35 dB
Modified Street 3 - Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) - 156.76 dB
XTC - Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) - 158.07 dB
Park & Pound DB1 - Dominique Bussey - 129.4 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Walt Johnson (Team Sundown) - 133.75 dB

Tennessee (10 SQL, 24 SPL, 3 MECA Kids, 4 Show & Shine)

SQL

SQ Street - Brian Gill (Team ST6/MSE/JL Audio)
SQ Modified Street - Marsha Beeler (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio)
SQ Modified - Michael Myers (Team ST6/AP/Zapco)
SQ Extreme - Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
SQ Master - Mike Allen (Team Audio Specialists)
Install Extreme - Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
RTA Freq-Out - Charles Haley (Team ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power)
Dueling Demos Street+ - Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS)
Dueling Demos Modified - Greg Kelley (Kelley's Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Dueling Demos Extreme - Michael Lankford

SPL

Street 1 - Clayton Wicks (Team OSC) - 143.41 dB
Street 2 - James Robb - 148.92 dB
Street 3 - Conehead (Team OSC) - 151.29 dB
Street 4 - Pedro Irizarry (Team OSC) - 150.94 dB
Street 5 - Oran Barkley (Team OSC) - 153.93 dB
Trunk 1 - Davy "Poptart" Weil (Team Too Loud/American Bass) - 149.85 dB
Trunk 2 - Trey Campbell - 149.41 dB
Modified Street 1 - David Long (Team BWI/Incriminator) - 151.13 dB
Modified Street 2 - Michael Krystyan (Team #TeamSoLow) - 151.40 dB
Modified Street 3 - Bo Davenport (Team #TeamSoLow) - 153.89 dB
Modified Street 4 - Shawn Mayo (Team BWI/Incriminator) - 154.86 dB
Modified 1 - Chris Gregory (Team WSF/XS Power) - 149.09 dB
Modified 2 - Teric Meza (Team FSA) - 152.72 dB
Modified 3 - LeAnna Scoggin (Team #TeamSoLow) - 145.63 dB
Modified 4 - Dale Efaw (Team OSC) - 158.38 dB
Modified 5 - Eric Dorsey (Team SPS/Incriminator) - 159.13 dB
Radical X - Shawn Mayo (Team BWI/Incriminator) - 163.54 dB
Radical XTC - Eric Dorsey (Team SPS/Incriminator) - 180.32 dB
Radical XC - Chris Gregory (Team WSF/XS Power) - 154.91 dB
Park & Pound DB1 - Davy "Poptart" Weil (Team Too Loud/American Bass) - 125.85 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Robert Apple - 128.50 dB
Park & Pound DB3 - James Robb - 131.91 dB
Park & Pound DB4 - Oran Barkley (Team OSC) - 132.55 dB
Park & Pound DB5 - Greg Kelley (Team Kelley's Garage/High Voltage/OSC) - 135.78 dB

MECA Kids

Sound Pressure MK1 - Adysen Kelley Team (Kelley's Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Park & Pound MKDB - Adysen Kelley (Team Kelley's Garage/High Voltage/OSC)
Dueling Demos MKDD - Adysen Kelley (Team Kelley's Garage/High Voltage/OSC)

Show & Shine

Domestic Mild - Angie Peardon (Team OSC)
Domestic Wild - Robin Noel
Import Wild - Johnathan Rivera (Team JRI)
Truck Mild - Jason Kauffin (Team OSC)

Virginia (SQL 7, SPL 6)

SQL

SQ Street - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
SQ Extreme - Jason Carter (Team JC Designs)
Install Street - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
RTA Freq Out - Eric White (Team JC Design/High Voltage)
SQ2 - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)
SQ2+ - Jason Carter (Team JC Designs)
Dueling Demos Street+ - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage)

SPL

Street 1 - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage) - 140.2 dB
Street 2 - Taylor Green - 147.7 dB
Modified Street 4 - Monte Tucker (Team Orion) - 156.4 dB
Radical X - Brian Aubin - 159.55 dB
Park & Pound DB1 - Eric White (Team JC Designs/High Voltage) - 118.14 dB
Park & Pound DB2 - Taylor Green - 126.06 dB

West Virginia (1 SQL)

SQ Modified - Bruce Miller (Team Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco)

Wisconsin (1 SQL)

SQ Modified - Bramouse Muhammad (Team Hybrid Audio/Zapco)