6 Events This Weekend

It’s the middle of November and we’ve got 6 events this weekend!

Saturday, 11/17
Lebanon, TN — FTC Cruise In & Hang Out
Smyrna Beach, FL — Camp Off 6 Day 1
Marion, IN — Bassgiving Show

Sunday, 11/18
Smyrna Beach, FL — Camp Off 6 Day 2
Columbus, OH — Before The Snow Fest
Quakertown, PA — Clear Vibrations Fall Fest

Please see the Event Schedule for complete information on each event.
Thanks to our hosts and sponsors for helping us to build a fun and fair 2019 season.

2018 SQL Champions

Congratulations to our 2018 SQL Champions!

Sound Quality Judged In Driver’s Seat, 3 Judge Average
Stock – Ronda Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA – 73.7
Street – Paul Adams (LEXService/JT Audio/Zapco), CA – 78.5
Modified Street – Kirk Proffitt (Audio Specialists/XS Power/Zapco), AL – 83.8
Modified – Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH – 82.2
Modex – Rob Bess (Team Audio Specialists ), KY – 84.3
Extreme – Tim Smith (Audio X/XS Power/Zapco), TN – 84.8
Master – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA – 82.7

Install
Stock – Dan Arndt (Custom Audio), PA – 80
Street – Tony Horton, PA – 82
Modified – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY – 92
Extreme – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA – 92

RTA Freq Out
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH – 37

SQ2– 2 Seat Judging
SQ2 – Tom Meyers (Hybrtid Audio), IL – 137.5
SQ2+ – Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY – 148.25

Culbertson Cup – Sound Quality Best of Show
Tim Smith (Audio X/XS Power/Zapco), TN

Alma Gates Cup – Sound Quality Best of Show (Lower 3 Classes)
Kirk Proffitt (Audio Specialists/XS Power/Zapco), AL

The Zenner – SQL Best of Show
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY

Install Best of Show
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY

Best of Best of Show
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Scores are based on 100 point score sheet for SQ and Install, 200 points for SQ2, and 40 points for RTA Freq Out

2018 Dueling Demos World Champions
Street+ – Sidney Wright (Team 614), OH
Modified – Randy Smith (Sudden Impact), IN
Extreme – Rafael Capone, GA
MECA Kids – Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC)

2018 SPL Champions

Congratulations to our 2018 SPL Champions!

SPL Best of Show – Brad Becraft (SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD), IN

Sound Pressure
Street 1 – Chris Caudel, KY – 147.94 dB
Street 2 – Salena Ballinger (SoundCheck/BOAB), KY – 150.05 dB
Street 3 – Chris Crane (SoundCheck/Team Sweep), IN – 152.96 dB
Street 4 – Kenneth Traughber (BOAB), KY – 154.54 dB
Street 5 – Oran Barkley (OSC), TN – 154.37 dB
Trunk 1 – Michael Powell (SoundCheck), IN – 150.8 dB
Trunk 2 – Jordan Smith, PA – 153.42 dB
Modified Street 1 – Jacob Potter (BOAB), IL – 151.75 dB
Modified Street 2 – Blake Irvin (BOAB), IL – 155.76 dB
Modified Street 3 – Brandon Montgomery (BOAB), IN – 156.26 dB
Modified Street 4 – Robert Kollar (Incriminator), FL – 160.1 dB
Modified 1 – Michael Davis (SoundCheck/BOAB), IN – 151.97 dB
Modified 2 – Teric Meza (FSA), TN – 154.22 dB
Modified 3 – Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY – 157.13 dB
Modified 4 – Patrick Lissner (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN – 160.51 dB
Modified 5 – Steve Mick (OH Generator), OH – 166.33 dB
Radical XC – David Tolbert (Limitless), AL – 156.38 dB
Radical XTC – Robert Windle (614), OH – 183.51 dB
Radical X – Jay Kough (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY – 170.58 dB

Park & Pound
Park & Pound DB1 – Joe Melton, IL – 127.22 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH – 130.65 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN – 134.42 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Don Ward (Imperial), PA – 135.78 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Brad Newsome (Legends of Car Audio/US Acoustics), KY – 138.63 dB

MECA Kids
MECA Kids MK1 – Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN – 153.68 dB
MECA Kids MK2 – Jerry Joe Osborn, Jr. (Poor Boy), IL – 153.02 dB
MECA Kids Park & Pound – Jesselin Young, PA – 127.94 dB

2018 Show & Shine Champions

Congratulations to our 2018 Show & Shine Champions!

Domestic Mild
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

Domestic Wild
Robin Sweeney, TN

Import Mild
Mark Brooks (Melodic/Zapco), GA

Import Wild
Charles G. Knight, OH

Truck Wild
Ken Reed, AL

SUV/Van
Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN

Vintage
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL

Motorcycle
Steve-O (Mad Kreations), TN

Ride The Light
Best Interior – Rafael Capone, GA
Best Exterior – Rafael Capone, GA
MECA Kids – Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

2018 World Champion Rings

Thanks to Orion, all SQL, SPL, MECA Kids, Show & Shine and Ride the Light World Champions will get rings.
We should have these to our Champions in 6 – 8 weeks.
I am asking all World Champs to please send in ring size and address, as soon as possible, so I can put this order together.
This is 50+ rings!

Please send to boomandzoom@comcast.net

This is part of our 20th Anniversary celebration, and we couldn’t have done it without Orion.

Congratulations and Thanks to our 2018 Club Awards Winners

These are some of the most active and involved Members of our club, and we recognize their valued participation and support.

MECAhead of the Year – Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Competitor of the Year – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award – Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Retail Member of the Year – SoundCheck, Lafayette, IN
SQL Rookie of the Year – Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
SPL Rookie of the Year – Conehead (OSC), TN
2018 Distinguished Service Award – Vinny Taylor, TN
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Myers (ST6/AP), TN and
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN and
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS) TN and
Don McKinney (SPS), TN
Stinking Loud Award – Gorman Cassidy (Incriminator), AL
Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Chris Hansford (BOAB), KY
MECA Kids Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Jesselin Young, PA
Motormouth Award – Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN
Survivor Award – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Johnny Appleseed Award – Stuart McNeal, LA
SPL Judge of the Year – Bud Ballinger, KY
SQL Judge of the Year – Matt Roberts, SC
Event Director of the Year – Allan Shaffer, TN
Team of the Year – High Voltage
Loud Spouses – Shanon & Carol Boom (RS), TN
SQL Spouses – Ronda & Scott Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio) – CA
SQL Spouses – Mic & Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Judge Team of the Year – California
MECA Spirit Award – Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
SPL Spirit Award – Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Show & Shine Spirit Award – Robin Noel, TN
Park & Pound Spirit Award – Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Dueling Demos Spirit Award – Sidney Wright (614), OH
SQL Spirit Award – Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Manufacturer of the Year – XS Power
Best Press Coverage Award – 12 Volt News
Pioneer Award – Sunil Boodram, FL
2018 Venue of the Year – Slamology, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award – Linda Kobayashi, CA
12 Volt Industry Award – Audible Physics
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award – Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Best Penmanship – Grace Fitzpatrick, SC
High School Student of the Year – Selena Ballinger (Team SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Commissioner’s Award – Klifton Keplinger – SQOLOGY
Judge Emeritus – Rick Washabaugh, KY

2019 2X Season Kick-off Contests

Pre-registration is open for SQL and SPL contests.  This event being held simultaneously with our 2018 Finals in Louisville, KY on October 13/14th at the Kentucky Expo Center.

Go to our MECA Shop to use the link to pre-register for this event.
Judging is Saturday 11 AM – 5 PM and Sunday 11 PM to 3 PM.

Pre-registration is not required for the 2X contests, and is provided as a convenience for our Competitors.  Registrations will be taken Saturday 11 AM – 4 PM and Sunday until 11 AM.

Please direct any questions to mecacaraudio@comcast.net or call the MECA Hotline at 615-851-7428.

2018 Finals Sponsors

Our club is very fortunate to have 5 Manufacturer Members working to co-sponsor our 2018 Finals Awards.
Orion is our Title Sponsor, and with their support we are going to present SQL, SPL, and Show & Shine World Champion Rings, custom made and delivered after the show. That will be 40+ rings! This will be part of the 20th Anniversary celebration for our World Champs.
Audible Physics is our SQL Sponsor. This is the 1st time AP has sponsored our Finals event, and we appreciate the support for our Sound Quality League program.
Ohio Generator, a long-time supporter, is sponsoring our Sound Pressure League Modified and Radical X classes.
Sundown Audio comes on-board for this event for this 1st time and is the sponsor for Street, Mod Street, and Trunk classes.
2017 Manufacturer of the year, XS Power, will be sponsoring the Park & Pound classes, as they have for many years.

This is an exciting time for our club with participation increasing, and that is definitely proportional to the support we are getting. The more support we receive, the more Members and participants we get.

Thanks to all our Manufacturer Members, especially our Finals co-sponsors! Check them out in Louisville.