2018 SPL Champions

Congratulations to our 2018 SPL Champions!

SPL Best of Show – Brad Becraft (SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD), IN

Sound Pressure
Street 1 – Chris Caudel, KY – 147.94 dB
Street 2 – Salena Ballinger (SoundCheck/BOAB), KY – 150.05 dB
Street 3 – Chris Crane (SoundCheck/Team Sweep), IN – 152.96 dB
Street 4 – Kenneth Traughber (BOAB), KY – 154.54 dB
Street 5 – Oran Barkley (OSC), TN – 154.37 dB
Trunk 1 – Michael Powell (SoundCheck), IN – 150.8 dB
Trunk 2 – Jordan Smith, PA – 153.42 dB
Modified Street 1 – Jacob Potter (BOAB), IL – 151.75 dB
Modified Street 2 – Blake Irvin (BOAB), IL – 155.76 dB
Modified Street 3 – Brandon Montgomery (BOAB), IN – 156.26 dB
Modified Street 4 – Robert Kollar (Incriminator), FL – 160.1 dB
Modified 1 – Michael Davis (SoundCheck/BOAB), IN – 151.97 dB
Modified 2 – Teric Meza (FSA), TN – 154.22 dB
Modified 3 – Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY – 157.13 dB
Modified 4 – Patrick Lissner (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN – 160.51 dB
Modified 5 – Steve Mick (OH Generator), OH – 166.33 dB
Radical XC – David Tolbert (Limitless), AL – 156.38 dB
Radical XTC – Robert Windle (614), OH – 183.51 dB
Radical X – Jay Kough (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY – 170.58 dB

Park & Pound
Park & Pound DB1 – Joe Melton, IL – 127.22 dB
Park & Pound DB2 – Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH – 130.65 dB
Park & Pound DB3 – Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN – 134.42 dB
Park & Pound DB4 – Don Ward (Imperial), PA – 135.78 dB
Park & Pound DB5 – Brad Newsome (Legends of Car Audio/US Acoustics), KY – 138.63 dB

MECA Kids
MECA Kids MK1 – Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN – 153.68 dB
MECA Kids MK2 – Jerry Joe Osborn, Jr. (Poor Boy), IL – 153.02 dB
MECA Kids Park & Pound – Jesselin Young, PA – 127.94 dB

2018 Show & Shine Champions

Congratulations to our 2018 Show & Shine Champions!

Domestic Mild
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

Domestic Wild
Robin Sweeney, TN

Import Mild
Mark Brooks (Melodic/Zapco), GA

Import Wild
Charles G. Knight, OH

Truck Wild
Ken Reed, AL

SUV/Van
Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN

Vintage
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL

Motorcycle
Steve-O (Mad Kreations), TN

Ride The Light
Best Interior – Rafael Capone, GA
Best Exterior – Rafael Capone, GA
MECA Kids – Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

2018 World Champion Rings

Thanks to Orion, all SQL, SPL, MECA Kids, Show & Shine and Ride the Light World Champions will get rings.
We should have these to our Champions in 6 – 8 weeks.
I am asking all World Champs to please send in ring size and address, as soon as possible, so I can put this order together.
This is 50+ rings!

Please send to boomandzoom@comcast.net

This is part of our 20th Anniversary celebration, and we couldn’t have done it without Orion.

Congratulations and Thanks to our 2018 Club Awards Winners

These are some of the most active and involved Members of our club, and we recognize their valued participation and support.

MECAhead of the Year – Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Competitor of the Year – Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award – Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Retail Member of the Year – SoundCheck, Lafayette, IN
SQL Rookie of the Year – Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
SPL Rookie of the Year – Conehead (OSC), TN
2018 Distinguished Service Award – Vinny Taylor, TN
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Myers (ST6/AP), TN and
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN and
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award – Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS) TN and
Don McKinney (SPS), TN
Stinking Loud Award – Gorman Cassidy (Incriminator), AL
Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Chris Hansford (BOAB), KY
MECA Kids Neighborhood Nuisance Award – Jesselin Young, PA
Motormouth Award – Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN
Survivor Award – Davy “Poptart” Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Johnny Appleseed Award – Stuart McNeal, LA
SPL Judge of the Year – Bud Ballinger, KY
SQL Judge of the Year – Matt Roberts, SC
Event Director of the Year – Allan Shaffer, TN
Team of the Year – High Voltage
Loud Spouses – Shanon & Carol Boom (RS), TN
SQL Spouses – Ronda & Scott Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio) – CA
SQL Spouses – Mic & Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Judge Team of the Year – California
MECA Spirit Award – Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
SPL Spirit Award – Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Show & Shine Spirit Award – Robin Noel, TN
Park & Pound Spirit Award – Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Dueling Demos Spirit Award – Sidney Wright (614), OH
SQL Spirit Award – Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Manufacturer of the Year – XS Power
Best Press Coverage Award – 12 Volt News
Pioneer Award – Sunil Boodram, FL
2018 Venue of the Year – Slamology, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award – Linda Kobayashi, CA
12 Volt Industry Award – Audible Physics
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award – Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Best Penmanship – Grace Fitzpatrick, SC
High School Student of the Year – Selena Ballinger (Team SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Commissioner’s Award – Klifton Keplinger – SQOLOGY
Judge Emeritus – Rick Washabaugh, KY

2019 2X Season Kick-off Contests

Pre-registration is open for SQL and SPL contests.  This event being held simultaneously with our 2018 Finals in Louisville, KY on October 13/14th at the Kentucky Expo Center.

Go to our MECA Shop to use the link to pre-register for this event.
Judging is Saturday 11 AM – 5 PM and Sunday 11 PM to 3 PM.

Pre-registration is not required for the 2X contests, and is provided as a convenience for our Competitors.  Registrations will be taken Saturday 11 AM – 4 PM and Sunday until 11 AM.

Please direct any questions to mecacaraudio@comcast.net or call the MECA Hotline at 615-851-7428.

2018 Finals Sponsors

Our club is very fortunate to have 5 Manufacturer Members working to co-sponsor our 2018 Finals Awards.
Orion is our Title Sponsor, and with their support we are going to present SQL, SPL, and Show & Shine World Champion Rings, custom made and delivered after the show. That will be 40+ rings! This will be part of the 20th Anniversary celebration for our World Champs.
Audible Physics is our SQL Sponsor. This is the 1st time AP has sponsored our Finals event, and we appreciate the support for our Sound Quality League program.
Ohio Generator, a long-time supporter, is sponsoring our Sound Pressure League Modified and Radical X classes.
Sundown Audio comes on-board for this event for this 1st time and is the sponsor for Street, Mod Street, and Trunk classes.
2017 Manufacturer of the year, XS Power, will be sponsoring the Park & Pound classes, as they have for many years.

This is an exciting time for our club with participation increasing, and that is definitely proportional to the support we are getting. The more support we receive, the more Members and participants we get.

Thanks to all our Manufacturer Members, especially our Finals co-sponsors! Check them out in Louisville.

2018 World Finals Soundfest Competitor List

The following are paid preregistered qualified Members who will be competing at our 2018 Finals event in Louisville, KY on the weekend of October 12 – 14, 2018.
Only paid preregistered Members who are qualified for their SQL or SPL classes are permitted to enter the contest.
Registration will be on-site for the Ride The Light contest and 2019 2X Kickoff event for both SQL and SPL. We will probably open a pre-register site for that, too, in about a week.
The Commissioner will update the entrants list as required, until the cut-off date on October 7th. The list will be complete and Final by 10/09, and this post will be locked.
Thanks to all our Members who participated in our contests and supported our events. For those who qualify, this is the BIG SHOW, and we will make this 20th Anniversary Finals most memorable.

190+ Vehicles Pre-registered. COMPLETE and FINAL>

Thanks for the tremendous show of support for our club and contests!

Last update: 10/10 @ 8:05 AM, Central Time
vehicle Count: SQL 96 (17 Dueling Demos), SPL 108, MECA Kids 4, Show and Shine 11, Ride The Light 1, MECA Kids Ride The Light 2, BOBOS 3

Sound Quality League

Sound Quality
Stock
Dan Arndt (Custom Audio), PA
Jim Bishop, CA
Taylor Gardner, LA
Jared Knight, OH
Chuck Whitney (Custom Audio), PA
Ronda Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA

Street
Paul Adams (LEXService/JT Audio/Zapco), CA
Stepfonza Allen, VA
Ben Bachman (Hybrid Audio), IL
Justin Beeler (ST6/High Voltage/AP), TN
Brandon Brumley, LA
Joe Davis (SSQ/AP/Dayton), OH
Jones Douglass (High Voltage/US Acoustics), NC
Brian Gill (ST6/MSE/JL Audio), TN
John Hale (Audio Specialists/AP/Zapco), TN
Tony Horton, PA
Jeffery Hyder (ST6), TN
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Frank Poole (High Output Audio/XS Power), NC
Chris Roscart, FL
Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
John Smith, WV
Jeff Van Leer, IL
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Jeremy Wright (Audio X), TN

Modified Street
Marsha Beeler (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid Audio), TN
Chris Buckman (Audio Specialists), TN
Pamela Leal, MX
Donnell Lewis (High Output Audio/Hybrid Audio), NC
Greg Patrick (AudioBros), PA
Kirk Proffitt (Audio Specialists/XS Power/Zapco), AL
Mick Shuck (SSQ/Zapco), OH
Timothy Sutton (Hybrid Audio), IN

Modified
Jeff Arkema, GA
Johnathan Avery, GA
Ron Baker, PA
Walt Bollinger (Arc Audio), FL
Dave Clews (12-Volt Dave’s/Hybrid Audio), PA
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Daniel Erickson, IN
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Charles G. Knight, OH
Michael Myers (ST6/AP/Zapco), TN
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/AP/Zapco), WV
Bramouse Muhammad (Hybrid/Zapco), WI
Larry Ng (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA
James Wardlow (Arc Audio), FL

Modex
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Winfred Denson (WCA), LA
George Garcia, RI
William Grimme, IL
Bill Gunsallus (AudioBros/audionutz/Zapco), PA
Peter Holm, WI
Jeff Kidwell (Arc Audio/AP), FL
Josh Kleckner (Apicella/Zapco), PA
Julius Pyles, NC
Briana Welch (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA

Extreme
Nick Adams (JT Audio/SQ Ramen), CA
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Erin Hardison (Audio X/AudioBros/MSE), AL
Gerald Costa, MA
Steve Head (audionutz), FL
John Kiser, SC
Tim Smith (Audio X/XS Power/Zapco), TN
Ignacio Torres, MX
Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Ben Zimmerman (Hybrid Audio), IL

Master
Albert Akinduro, MD
Mike Allen (Audio Specialists), TN
Mark Brooks (Melodic/Zapco), GA
Natan Budiono, MI
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Leonard Day, PA
John Hrabik, PA
Harold Jones, VA
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Nicholls (US Acoustics), CA
Mic Wallace (Arc Audio), NC

Stock Install
Dan Arndt (Custom Audio), PA
Chuck Whitney (Custom Audio), PA

Street Install
Jones Douglass (High Voltage/US Acoustics), NC
Tony Horton, PA
Pamela Leal, MX
Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

Modified Install
Johnathan Avery, GA
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Charles G. Knight, OH
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Julius Pyles, NC

Extreme Install
Albert Akinduro, MD
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid/Sundown/XS Power), TN
John Hrabik, PA
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA

RTA Freq Out
Johnathan Avery, GA
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Jones Douglass (High Voltage/US Acoustics), NC
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid/Sundown/XS Power), TN
John Hrabik, PA
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Pamela Leal, MX
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Frank Poole (High Output Audio/XS Power), NC
Sean Scott (Linear Power), PA
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

SQ2
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

SQ2+
Ron Baker, PA
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Natan Budiono, MI
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Maggie Head (audionutz), FL
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Ignacio Torres, MX
Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC

Dueling Demos Street+
Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN
Don McKinney (SPS), TN
Cameron Smith (Sudden Impact), IN
Quantez Watkins (Massive), IN
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Dueling Demos Modified
Wayne C. Clay II (614), OH
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Mark Cunningham, OH
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Greg Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
Jeremy Scoggin (#TeamSoLow), TN
Randy Smith (Sudden Impact), IN
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL
Matt Trojanovich (Imperial), PA

Dueling Demos Extreme
Rafael Capone, GA

Dueling Demos MECA Kids
Adysen Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Jesselin Young, PA

Sound Pressure League

Street 1
Chris Caudel, KY
Cornell Hogan (614), OH
Ken Reed, AL
Juan Sanchez (Fish), AL
Davy “Poptart” Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Chris Weber (OSC), TN
Scott Weiseman (FlopBox), IN
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA
Clayton Wicks (OSC), TN

Street 2
Salena Ballinger (SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Basscape (#TeamSoLow), TN
Jones Douglass (High Voltage/US Acoustics), NC
G. Scott Miller (FlopBox), IN
Modaddy (FlopBox), IN
James Robb, TN
Brandon Stokley (High Voltage), TN
Charles Stroud (WSF), TN
Michael Vareha (Imperial), PA
Quantez Watkins (Massive), IN

Street 3
Nick Bowser (FlopBox), IN
Conehead (OSC), TN
Chris Crane (SoundCheck), IN
Ralph Jackson (FlopBox), IN
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
David Wallace (BOAB), AL

Street 4
Jason Hammer (Imperial), PA
Pedro Irizarry (OSC), TN
Larry McKay, LA
Brandon Sumpter (B2 Audio), IN
Kenneth Traughber (BOAB), KY
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Street 5
Oran Barkley (OSC), TN
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Ami Hatfield (SoundCheck), IN
Delo Young, IN

Trunk 1
Joseph Ault, Sr. (BOAB), OH
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Jon Carroll (Imperial), PA
Taylor Gardner, LA
Michael Powell (SoundCheck), IN
Chris Wilds, MI

Trunk 2
Mike Jones (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Jeffrey Sanford, IN
Jordan Smith, PA

Modified Street 1
Dominique Bussey, SC
Josh Clasby (Poor Boy), IN
Jason Conrad, OH
Jacob Potter (BOAB), IL
Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH

Modified Street 2
Kevin Bigford, SC
Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Blake Irvin (BOAB), IL
Michael Krystyan (#TeamSoLow/RS), TN
Travis Mathieson, IN
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
Tim Young, PA

Modified Street 3
Tim Cole (FlopBox/RS), IN
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Ubence Lozano, FL
Master Will, GA
Brandon Montgomery (BOAB), IN
Don Ward (Imperial), PA

Modified Street 4
Rob Kollar (Incriminator), FL
Monte Tucker (Orion), VA

Modified 1
Michael Davis (SoundCheck/BOAB), IN
Larry Jackson (FSA), TN
Brandon Morris, IN
Dalayna Richard (Massive), IN
Johnathan Rivera (JRI), TN

Modified 2
Robert Apple, TN
Phillip Elliott (Massive), TN
Kevin Mayo (Imperial), PA
Teric Meza (FSA), TN
Jacob Moseley (614), OH
Kevin Oberholzer (614), OH
Mike Smith, MI
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL

Modified 3
Wayne C. Clay II (614), OH
Mark Cunningham, OH
Cody Plagmann, IN
Christopher Munson (Eastern Audio), NM
LeAnna Scoggin (#TeamSoLow), TN
Matt Trojanovich (Imperial), PA
Matt Watkins (BOAB), IN
Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY

Modified 4
Johnathan Avery, GA
Tony Dulgar (614), OH
Dale Efaw (OSC), TN
Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator), FL
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Patrick Lissner (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Kyle Meschke, MI
Tommy Williams (Incriminator), TN
Levi Zink (FlopBox), IN

Modified 5
Brad Becraft (SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD), IN
Chris Hansford (Team BOAB), KY
Greg Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
Steve Mick (OH Generator), OH
Timothy Minton, IN
Randall Ritchie (Too Loud), IN
Brad Zink (FlopBox), IN

Radical X
Chase Breedwell (TC Designs), OH
Gorman Cassidy (Incriminator), AL
Cholo (FlopBox), IN
Jeremy Kough (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Kurt Nilson (King Kong), NM
Tommy Williams (Incriminator), TN

Radical XC
Oran Barkley (OSC), TN
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Christopher Munson (Eastern Audio), NM
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
Michael Powell (SoundCheck), IN
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL

Radical XTC
Kellen Landwerlen (FlopBox), IN
Robert Windle (614), OH

Park and Pound DB1
Dominique Bussey, SC
Jon Carroll (Imperial), PA
Joe Melton, IL
Modaddy (FlopBox), IN
Ken Reed, AL
Charles Stroud (WSF), TN
Davy Weil (Too Loud/American Bass), TN
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

Park and Pound DB2
Robert Apple, TN
Basscape (#TeamSoLow), TN
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Nick Bowser (FlopBox), IN
Jones Douglass (High Voltage/US Acoustics), NC
Teric Meza (FSA), TN
Kevin Oberholzer (614), OH
Mike Smith, MI
Randy Smith (Sudden Impact), IN
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL
Derek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH

Park and Pound DB3
Johnathan Avery, GA
Shanon Boom (RS), TN
Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Conehead (OSC), TN
Kevin Mayo (Imperial), PA
Kyle Meschke, MI
Brandon Montgomery (BOAB), IN
James Robb, TN
Chad Smith (DSC), TN
Matt Trojanovich (Imperial), PA
Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY

Park and Pound DB4
Oran Barkley (OSC), TN
Tim Cole (FlopBox/RS), IN
Tony Dulgar (614), OH
Dale Efaw (OSC), TN
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Don Ward (Imperial), PA
Master Will, GA
Levi Zink (FlopBox), IN

Park and Pound DB5
Brad Becraft (SoundCheck/#AINTLOUD), IN
Charles Haley (ST6/High Voltage/Hybrid/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Greg Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
Timothy Minton, IN
Brad Newsome (Legends of Car Audio/US Acoustics), KY
Randall Ritchie (Too Loud), IN

MECA Kids MK1
Adysen Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN

MECA Kids MK2
Jerry Joe Osborn, Jr. (Poor Boy), IL
Alek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Jesselin Young, PA

MECA Kids Park and Pound
Adysen Kelley (Kelly’s Garage/High Voltage/OSC), TN
Jerry Joe Osborn, Jr. (Poor Boy), IL
Alek Wiser (Imperial/RS), OH
Jesselin Young, PA

Ride The Light
Rafael Capone, GA

MECA Kids Ride The Light
Jesselin Young, PA
Alek Wiser (ImperialRS), OH

Show and Shine

Domestic Mild
Chris Roscart, FL
Eric White (JC Designs/High Voltage), VA

Domestic Wild
Robin Noel, TN

Vintage
David Tolbert (Limitless), AL

Import Mild
George Garcia, RI
Mark Brooks (Melodic/Zapco), GA

Import Wild
Johnathan Rivera (JRI), TN

SUV/VAN
Rafael Capone, GA
John Hrabik, PA

Truck Wild
Ken Reed, AL

Motorcycle
Steve-O (Madd Kreations), TN

2018 Club Awards Voting Begins Now

Please take a few minutes to review our list of annual awards, and send in your nominations to the Commissioner at mecacaraudio@comcast.net. Voting is for MECA Members in good standing only. Recipients are MECA Members in good standing. Most award titles are self-explanatory. Vote for all, or vote for only the ones you are comfortable with.
Votes must be sent by October 1st, so there are more than 2 weeks allowed for this process.
We’ve had a great season, and now we are going to honor those among us who are stand-out Members. Whether they are friends or foes, these are the Members who demonstrate what fair and fun contests are all about, and bolster the club with their participation and support.

MECAhead of the Year –
Competitor of the Year –
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award –
Retail Member of the Year –
SQL Rookie of the Year –
SPL Rookie of the Year –
2018 Distinguished Service Award –
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award –
Stinking Loud Award –
Neighborhood Nuisance Award –
Motormouth Award –
Survivor Award –
Johnny Appleseed Award – Member who travels to promote MECA events
SPL Judge of the Year –
SQL Judge of the Year –
Event Director of the Year –
Team of the Year –
Loud Spouses –
SQL Spouses –
Judge Team of the Year –
MECA Spirit Award –
SPL Spirit Award –
Show & Shine Spirit Award –
Park & Pound Spirit Award –
Dueling Demos Spirit Award –
SQL Spirit Award –
Manufacturer of the Year –
Best Press Coverage Award –
Pioneer Award – Usually a judge who helps developing new shows in new places
2018 Venue of the Year –
TCB (Takin’ Care of Business) Award – The all-around Member who competes, helps at events, and works pro-actively for the club.
12 Volt Industry Award –
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award –
Best Penmanship –
High School Student of the Year –