Link for Power Drop for Finals

Please use this link to sign up for a power drop for your vehicle for Finals. Pre-show price is $75, day of show price is $100.

Power Drop payment is through the IASCA site.
You need to add a widget, row, or prebuilt layout before you’ll see anything here. πŸ™‚

2019 Finals Competitors List

Thanks for a tremendous 2019 competition season. This is the official listing of pre-registered competitors for our Finals event. Only pre-registered SQL and SPL competitors may compete in Finals contests..

Show & Shine and Ride the Light contests may be pre-registered, or entry may be paid day of show, Saturday.

Congrats to our qualified, engaged, and ready-to-rock Finalists!

The list will be updated as Members pre-register.

October 5, 2019 9:42 AM Central Time

SQL and SPL contests are LOCKED.

THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO PRE-REGISTERED! THIS WAS THE SMOOTHEST FINALS PRE-REGISTRATION IN OUR HISTORY.

MUCH THANKS TO WEBMASTER JASON CLARK FOR HANDLING THE BEHIND-THE-SCENES NUTS & BOLTS!

This is the complete list:
SQL: 81
Dueling Demos – 17
SPL: 86
MECA Kids: 2
Show & Shine: 8
Ride the Light: 1

Sound Quality League

Sound Quality
Stock
Dan Arndt (Custom Audio), PA
Taylor Gardner, LA
Mensah Green, MI
Jared Knight (Audio Vision/TRU), OH
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL
Chuck Whitney (Custom Audio), PA
Todd Woodworth, CA

Street
Paul Adams (LEXService/TRU), CA
Justin Beeler (ST6/High Voltage/AP), TN
Scott Brazelton (Audio X/TRU), AL
Shannon Corwin (Audio Specialists), OH
Brian Gill (ST6/MSE/Hybrid Audio/JL Audio), TN
Tony Horton, PA
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Nicole Pyles (Melodic Acoustic), NC
Tony Rodriquez (Audio X), IL
Yacdiel Ruiz (SQ Tacos/Arc Audio), CA
Adam Trifonoff, OH

Modified Street
Jim Becker (WCA/TRU), CA
Marsha Beeler (ST6/Hybrid Audio), TN
Chris Buckman (Audio Specialists), TN
Ryan Cotroneo, NY
Joe Davis (SSQ/AP), OH
Brian Lowrie (ST6), TN
Jay McGraw, MI
Greg Patrick (AudioBros), PA
Kirk Proffitt, AL
Chris Roscart (Octave), FL
Mick Shuck (SSQ/Zapco), OH

Modified
Dave Clews (12 Volt Dave’s/Hybrid Audio), PA
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Scott Hall (SSq/Mystery Sound Machine), OH
Pamela Leal (Zapco), MX
Allan Kearse, NJ
Bruce Miller (Audio X/SSQ/Zapco), WV
Cornell Moody (Audio Vision/TRU), VA
Bramouse Muhammad (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), WI
Michael Myers (ST6/AP/Zapco), TN
Larryi Ng (Audio Intensity/Hybrid Audio), CA
Jeff Van Leer, IL
James Wardlow (Arc Audio), FL
Robert Williams, PA

Modex
Robert Anderson, WI
Jeff Arkema (Audio X/Zapco), GA
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Scott Butler (Bespoke Mobile Audio/TRU), CA
Winfred Denson (Zapco), LA
George Garcia (Audio Vision), RI
William Grimme, IN
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Bill Gunsallus (Audio Bros/audionutz/Zapco), PA
Todd Haworth, IN
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Arc Audio/Hybrid Audio), CA
Julius Pyles (Melodic Acoustic), NC
Lori Wallace (Arc Audio), NC
Alexander Woolsey, IN

Extreme
Nick Adams (JT Audio/SQ Ramen/Arc Audio), CA
Ron Baker (Medolic Acoustic), PA
Peter Holm, WI
Leo Leal (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), MX
Jim Meyer (Hybrid Audio), CA
Dale Skaggs (Hybrid Audio), FL
Tim Smith (Audio X/TRU/XS Power/Zapco), TN
Ignacio Torres, MX
Steve Weigner (AudioBros), PA
Ben Zimmerman (Mobile Audio Plus/Hybrid Audio), IL

Master
Albert Akinduro, MD
Mark Brooks (Melodic Acoustic/Zapco), GA
Natan Budiono, (MI)
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
Leonard Day (Melodic Acoustic), PA
Tony Gutermuth (Audio X), IN
Jason Hale (Audio Specialists), TN
John Hrabik, PA
Harold Jones (Audio Vision), VA
Josh Kleckner, PA
Emily Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Mike Nicholls (US Acoustics), CA
Vin Quach (TRU), CA
Mic Wallace (Arc Audio), NC

Install
Stock
Mensah Green, MI
Jared Knight (Audio Vision), OH
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL
Chuck Whitney (Custom Audio), PA

Street
Tony Horton, PA

Modified
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Pamela Leal (Zapco), MX
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Arc Audio/Hybrid Audio), CA

Extreme
Albert Akinduro, MD
Larry Chijner (Hybrid Audio), PA
John Hrabik, PA
Leo Leal (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), MX
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Dale Skaggs (Hybrid Audio), FL
Ignacio Torres, MX

RTA Freq Out
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Mensah Green, MI
John Hrabik, PA
Leo Leal (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), MX
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL

SQ2
Tom Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
Chuck Whitney (Custom Audio), PA

SQ2+
Rob Bess (Audio Specialists), KY
Natan Budiono, MI
Robert Corwin (Audio Specialists/OH Generator), OH
Leonardo Leal Guerrero, MX
Leo Leal (Hybrid Audio/Zapco), MX
Emily Meyers (Hybrid Audio), IL
John Mileham (Audio Intensity/Arc Audio/Hybrid Audio), CA
Brian Mitchell (Arc Audio), CA

Dueling Demos
Street+
Nicholas Coleman (#TeamSoLow), TN
Conehead (OSC), TN
Mensah Green, MI
Jason Hammer (Imperial), PA
Don McKinney (SPS/High Voltage), TN
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Modified
Wayne C Clay II (614), OH
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN
LeAnna Scoggin (#TeamSoLow), TN
Randy Smith (Close Enough), IN

Extreme
Dean Baptiste, FL
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator), TN
Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator), FL

MECA Kids Dueling Demos
Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Sound Pressure League

Sound Pressure
Street 1
Chris Caudel, KY
dB Rev RJ (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Cornell Hogan (614), OH
Josh Moreash (Imperial), NY
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL
Mel Valadez (Phoenix Gold), TX

Street 2
Jon Carroll (Imperial), PA
Rich Crawford, IN
James Robb (Team Sweep), TN
Quantez Watkins (BOAB/Massive), IN

Street 3
Salena Ballinger (SoundCheck/BOAB), KY
Jacob David (Close Enough), IN
Ryan Doss (614), OH
Nashaun Smith (OSC), TN

Street 4
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Conehead (OSC), TN
Jason Hammer (Imperial), PA
Larry McKay, LA
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
Chad Smith (OSC), TN
Sidney Wright (614), OH

Street 5
Oran Barkley (OSC), TN
Shawn Mayo (Sundown), TN
Delo Young, IN

Trunk 1
Danny Black (614), OH
Mensah Green, MI
Andrew Petree (OSC), TN
Chris Valle, FL

Trunk 2
dB Rev MJ (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Micah Petzold (Sundown), SC
Jeffrey Sanford, IN

Modified Street 1
Nicholas Coleman (#TeamSoLow), TN
Jason Conrad, OH
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Ubence Lozano, FL
Dustin Mustread, KY
Nick Reffitt, IN

Modified Street 2
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Jeffrey Payne, FL
Kyle Snell (#AINTLOUD), OH
Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Modified Street 3
Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
dB Rev Chris (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Michael Krystyan (High Voltage), TN
Tommy Williams, TN

Modified Street 4
Cholo (FlopBox), IN
Chad Stoulil, NE
Monte Tucker, VA
Hank Veach (SoundCheck), IN
Don Ward (Imperial), PA

Modified 1
Jimmie Conley (OSC), GA
Michael Davis (SoundCheck/BOAB), IN
Brandon Morris, IN

Modified 2
Edgar Bunch (Next To Nothing), OH
Chris Gregory (WSF/Incriminator/XS Power), TN
Paul Mingie (OSC), TN
Mike Smith (Raw Dawg), MI
Davy “Poptart” Weil (FSA/American Bass), TN

Modified 3
Wayne C Clay II (614), OH
Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator), FL
Paul Nolan (OSC), TN
Cody Plagmann (FlopBox), IN
Matt Trojanovich (Imperial), PA
Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY

Modified 4
Saul Becerra, TN
dB Rev Patrick (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), TN
Kyle Eberle (SoundCheck), IN
Donteay Jones, MI
Kyle Maurer (Low Note Disciples), IN
Kyle Meschke (Raw Dawg), MI

Modified 5
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Devin Crawford (High Voltage), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator), TN
dB Rev Jay (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
Dale Efaw (OSC), TN
Mike Green (614), OH
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN
Brad Lee Zink (FlopBox), IN

Radical XC
Kyle Eberle (SoundCheck), IN
Rob Hipps (Street Bangers/Incriminator), FL
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Paul Mingie (OSC), TN
Jeffrey Sanford, IN

Radical X
Oran Barkley (OSC), TN
Chase Breedwell (TC Designs), OH
Devin Crawford (High Voltage), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator), TN
dB Rev Jay (dB Revolution/Sundown/XS Power), KY
R P Patel (SoundCheck), IN

MECA Kids MK1
Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN

MECA Kids MK2
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Park & Pound
DB1
Jon Carroll (Imperial), PA
Mensah Green, MI
Jason Conrad, OH
Chris Gregory (WSF/Incriminator/XS Power), TN
Joe Melton, IL
Josh Moreash (Imperial), NY
Sean Paradis (FlopBox), IN
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL

DB2
Rich Crawford, IN
Eric Halfacre (XFL/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Brandon Montgomery (BOAB), IN
Mike Smith (Raw Dawg), MI
Randy Smith (Close Enough), IN
Davy “Poptart” Weil (FSA/American Bass), TN
Derek Wiser (Imperial), OH

DB3
Chad Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Scott Bleeke (FlopBox), IN
Stephen Clegg (614), OH
Michael Krystyan (High Voltage), TN
James Robb (Team Sweep), TN
Chad Smith (OSC), TN
Matt Trojanovich (Imperial), PA
Ryan Wheaton (BOAB), KY
Tommy Williams, TN

DB4
Conehead (OSC), TN
Walt Johnson (Sundown), SC
Kyle Meschke (Raw Dawg), MI
Don Ward (Imperial), PA

DB5
Anthony Caldwell (XFL/Mechman/True Bass/XS Power), TN
Eric Dorsey (SPS/Incriminator), TN
Dale Efaw (OSC), TN
Greg Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN
Douglas Hyden (High Voltage), NY
Brad Lee Zink (FlopBox), IN

MECA Kids DB
Adysen Kelley (Kelley’s Garage/High Voltage), TN
Alek Wiser (Imperial), OH

Ride The LIght
Interior
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL

Exterior
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL

Show & Shine
Domestic Mild
Chris Roscart (Octave), FL

Domestic Wild

Import Mild
Mensah Green, MI

Import Wild
Andrew Petree (OSC), TN

SUV/Van
Shawn Mayo (Sundown), TN

Vintage
Jamey Bramlett (OSC), GA

Truck Mild

Truck Wild
Dustin Mustread, KY
Ken Reed (Audio X), AL

Motorcycle
Steve-O (Mad Kreations), TN

Thanks to our sponsors for Finals: Ohio Generator, Sundown Audio, XS Power Batteries, and TRU Technology!

2019 Club Awards Voting Starts Today

All MECA Members in good standing are welcome to send votes to the Commissioner at mecacaraudio@comcast.net. Only votes submitted to this email address will be counted. Deadline is September 25th.

MECAhead of the Year –
Competitor of the Year –
Mike Bayler SQL Sportsmanship Award –
Retail Member of the Year –
SQL Rookie of the Year –
SPL Rookie of the Year –
Distinguished Service Award –
SQL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
SPL Hatfield & McCoy Award –
SQL Dueling Demos Hatfield & McCoy Award –
Stinking Loud Award –
Neighborhood Nuisance Award –
MECA Kids Neighborhood Nuisance Award –
Motormouth Award –
Survivor Award –
Johnny Appleseed Award –
SPL Judge of the Year –
SQL Judge of the Year –
Event Director of the Year –
Team of the Year –
Loud Spouses –
SQL Spouses –
Judge Team of the Year –
MECA Spirit Award –
SPL Spirit Award –
Show & Shine Spirit Award –
Park & Pound Spirit Award –
Dueling Demos Spirit Award –
SQL Spirit Award –
Manufacturer of the Year –
Best Press Coverage Award –
Pioneer Award –
Venue of the Year –
TCB (Taking Care of Business) Award –
12 Volt Industry Award –
Alma Gates Lifetime Achievement Award –
Best Penmanship –
High School Student of the Year –
Commissioner’s Award –

8 USA Events This Weekend

Heading into the home stretch, with less than 3 months until World Finals, the summer is heating up with more events in more places.

Take note of the SQOLOGY 4X SQL & Dueling Demos with additional 3X SPL, SQL, and Show & Shine at the Steel Valley Regional event in New Cumberland, WV on Saturday and Sunday.

Thanks to Arc Audio for their role as 4X SQL Title Sponsor for 2019.

Thanks and congrats in advance to Larry Chijner, who puts his heart, soul, and ears into this amazing event.

Thanks to our SPL and SQL judges who are giving car audio competitors a fair shake and place to play!

7/27 MECA @ Royal Fitment 2019 Union City, CA 2X

7/27 Blue Devil Bowling Dueling DemosLebanon, TN 1X

7/27 13th Annual Street Dreams Car & Bike ShowKnoxville, TN 2X

7/27 Shaking The Shore For Austin’s Cure Cape Charles, VA 2X

7/27 – 7/28 SQOLOGY Steel Valley VIII New Cumberland, WV 3X

7/27 – 7/28 SVR SQL 4X New Cumberland, WV 4X

7/27 3rd Annual Slamming The Gump Montgomery, AL 3X

7/28 SoundCheck Super Show Lafayette, IN 2X